Scoil: Naomh Seosamh (Buachaillí)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
S. Ó Deagha

Old Customs.
    If a person died in the village on Christmas day the people would not allow the corpse to be buried on that day for fear any other person would die in the village that year.
    It is not right to throw out the dust you sweep off the floor on New Year's day.
    In olden times it was the custom to make candles out of rushes and dip them in fat and stick them in cow manure, then put the manure in a safe place until May morning and put it on the cows back to keep the butter from been stolen from the cows. This is done on the fifth of January.
    On St. Bridgets night the people used make crosses of straw and they used bury them in the fields that the year's crops in so that they would be good.
    If a person was sick during the month of March and if he lived the last three days of it he would live
    Harry Mc Dermott
    Clooncon West, Co. Galway