School: Kilnagross (roll number 12317)

Kilnagross, Co. Leitrim
John Hunt

1. There once was a woman who used to stay up longer than any other one in the house. She used to be ironing and sewing. One night when she was ironing a knock came to the door. She asked who was there and the reply she got was that they were people who wanted to warm themselves by the fire. She opened the door and in came ten women who she thought were the ugliest she had ever seen. Each of them had two horns. They seated themselves by the fire and were saying a lot to the woman and she told them go home. The woman went out (and she) for a bucket of water and she met a very old woman outside who told her that when she would go in to throw the bucket of water against the wall and to say that a certain fort was on fire and then they would leave the house. When she went in she did so and they were baking cakes on a pan. They told her that the rest of the people in the house were half dead and that if she gave each of them a piece of the cakes they would be alive again. Then they arose and went out and went to the fort the woman told them about. The woman locked the door then and after a while they came back again and she would not let them in. They called her names and went away.
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”
    Mary Gaffney