School: Kilnagross (roll number 12317)

Kilnagross, Co. Leitrim
John Hunt

1. Long ago the people were not married like now. The men who had small farms used to marry very young and they made their own matches. The men who had big farms used not marry until they were over thirty years. Their parents made their matches. Long ago the people got married in the churches and sometimes they got married in their own homes or in the priest's house. The people used to get married before the beginning of Lent and then they could not marry until Easter. Puss Sunday is the first sunday after Shrove Tide and it was so called because all those who were expected to marry but did not were always laughed at and called "Puss" or sorrow for having to wait the seven weeks of Lent without getting married. When there was a wedding there was always a little feast in the bride's house. Strawboys used to go to the house and dance with the bride and bridesmaid. They brought
    Annie Mc Manus
    Corderry (Peyton), Co. Leitrim