School: Kilnagross (roll number 12317)

Kilnagross, Co. Leitrim
John Hunt

1. My home district
    My home is in the townland os Lisdrumrea and in the parish of Kiltoghert. It is in the barony of Leitrim. There are eleven houses in this townland and there is also a protestant church. The family names of the houses are "Woods Gilmartins Bohans Earlys Gills McWeenerys Greenans". There are also two protestant houses and the family names of them are Stuarts and Hutchions. The houses are mostly all thatched. There is one slated one namely Gilmartins. There are three houses in the townland named Gaffneys. In this townland the land is fairly good. There are trees round all the houses in this townland Lisdrumera got its name from the words "The fort on the hill of the King". This townland is very hilly. There are four old people over seventy years of age namely my grandfather
    Lisdromarea North, Co. Leitrim
    Mary Gaffney