School: Kilnagross (roll number 12317)

Kilnagross, Co. Leitrim
John Hunt

1. (continued from previous page)
    were satisfied with his land they would consent to the marriage. Then the wedding would be fixed. The marriage would be called out three sundays before the parties were married. They need to have big pots of bacon and cabbage and basins of potatoes and plenty of porter and whiskey at the feast. It was said that when a person was going to get married it is very unlucky to meet a red haired woman. The bride-groom used to consider himself lucky if her got a good housewife and a cow and a calf. They has a lot of superstitions as the bride could not wear black at the wedding as it fortold the married could would have a short life. Long ago they used to walk to the church as there were no molor cars like nowadays to bury metals with the gold given to her by her husband. It was said to be unlucky for the bride to put on her wedding gown on the evening of her marriage. The bridegroom to be when going to ask the girl he wished to marry would bring a quart of whisky to treat all the house.
    Annie Mc Manus
    Corderry (Peyton), Co. Leitrim