School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. About 200 years ago near Lake Glenade dwelt a man and his wife. The latter used to go everyday to bathe in the lake. One day when she went to bathe in the lake as usual, a water-hound rose to the surface and pursued her to the shore, where he killed her. Meanwhile her husband became anxious, and set out for the lake. He found his wife torn and bleeding, with the hound lying asleep on her breast. Stricken with grief he ran back home and fetched his gun, fired at the hound who uttered an unearthly yell and died.
    As soon as the hound yelled, another one rose to the surface of the lake, and enraged at the death of his comrade swam towards the farmer. In terror the farmer fled for his life.
    That night, he and his brother, with some neighbours held a council of war to see what was best for them to do.They decided that flight was the best; as they knew the hound would surely pursue them to avenge his comrade’s death.
    At a breakneck speed the two brothers started on horseback and it was not long till the hound was at their heels. After riding for 20 miles, the horsemen gave up,and turning their steeds placed them, facing the hounds. Up the hill dashed the hound, and sprang at the dead woman’s husband, who drove a dagger through his heart.
    James Creamer
    Garvesk, Co. Cavan