Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was well withored it was taken to a pond or a boghole and there it was stepped. To keep it from rising there were a few stones left on it. It was left in the boghole for about nine days to soften the tow or outward skin of the flax.
    The flax was then spread on the bare meadow in rows. After a while it was brought to some house in the neighbourhood to be scutched. The house in which it was scutched was called a camn and it was the girls in the district who scutched it. It was then sent to the weaver to be weaved into linen. When it came back from being weaved it was washed. There was a field called the 'bleach green' and on it the linen was spread. While spread there it was sprinkled about three times each day with water.
    Máire Ní Scanaláin
    Canbeg, Co. Leitrim