Scoil: Tarmon (uimhir rolla 13997)

Tarmon, Co. Leitrim
P. Layden

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a great many heroes in Tarmon long ago. One of them was a man named Patrick Mc Kenna who lives in the townland of Tents. He could jump five foot ten inches and was champion jumper of Connacht at one time. Patrick Mc Kenna was a great runner also. Another great man was a man named Ban Gralton who lives in the townland of Faulthee. One day he carried a hundred of flour from Tarmon church up to his own house. Another great hero was a man named William Gilhooly who lives in the townland of Knockatean. He ran a distance of four miles in four minutes. There were great mowers long ago too. They could mow as much as three men could
    Joseph Early
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)