School: Tarmon (roll number 13997)

Tarmon, Co. Leitrim
P. Layden

1. Owen Grafton used to sow flax in this district long ago. When the flax would be ripe it would be cut and tied up in sheaves. It would be stept in a bog-hole for about a fortnight. Then it would be scutched and all the shells would be taken off and nothing left but the wooly heads. It would then be tied and left up to dry. When it was dry it was dry it was carded and spun into thread. The people used to dye the thread with stuff that was got in a mine hole near the school. They used to boil the dye with water and then dip the thread in it.