Scoil: Inishmagrath (uimhir rolla 15088)

Sheena, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. C. Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Autumn in the month of October the farmer digs the potatoes with a spade or a láidhe. Sometimes he gets a meitheall that is five or six neighbours for the job when the work is done in a day or two.
    Little boys usually pick the good or large potatoes after the diggers. These are stored by themselves, sometimes in a pit in the field, or else in a garden beside the farmer's house, and covered with rushes inside & clay on the outside.
    The small potatoes are given as food to pigs & hens & cows. In some districts the good potatoes are brought to the farmer's house & stored in a [?] or loft.
    William Irwin
    Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim