Scoil: Craoibh Liath (uimhir rolla 15639)

Creevelea, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is believed that there is a pot of gold buried under a white-thorn bush in my father land which is in the downland of Tullinwane.
    This bush is in the middle of a big field. Nobody knows how long it is there or who buried it. Some people think it was the fairies who hid it.
    A man dreamt three times about this treasure, and each dream told him that there was a black cat watching the bush and that he had to shoot it with a crooked sixpence. He had to throw holywater [?] about then and have a cock to crow. He then could dig up the gold.
    This man did not succeed as he was not able to kill the cat.
    Nobody else can look for this or hope to get it, until he dreams three times of it.