Scoil: Craoibh Liath (uimhir rolla 15639)

An Chraobh Liath, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times it was Mr. Hamilton was shepherd on the mountain. There was a fair in Donegal and Mr.Hamilton got a man to go with sheep to it.
    When he reached Donegal it was too late to return home, and he got lodging from a man outside it. He got a good supper, and then the man brought him to a big barn where he slept for the night. At midnight he awoke and saw a man sitting on a chair playing a fiddle, and another man blowing a big fire, where there was no fire when he was going to bed. There was a third sitting on the collar tie of the roof making faces at him. This continued on until the daylight.
    When he got up in the morning he told the man that gave him lodging all that he saw.
    The man told him that this was a house where people were hanged in olden times. This man was afraid to lodge in any house after that. It happened to.
    Hugh Mac Morrow
    Os cionn 80