School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    there will be always trouble with it. It is not right to go near water on Whit Sunday lest you would get drowned, the water might turn into blood. There is a cure for anything in the holy water blessed on Whit Sunday.
    The night before the twelfth night of Christmas.
    Rush candles are lighted, bull rushes are cut a week beforehand and left in the bye or some out house and that morning they are left on the hob to dry. At night fall cow manure is brought in on a shovel, then the rushes are peeled. Each person in the house takes a rush and peels it then candle grease is melted and the rushes are dipped in it then the candles are stuck in the cow manure and lighted there is a candle lighted for each person in the hosue and also for friends abroad. What ever candle burns out first it is that person that will die first and the candle that burns out last that is the person that will die last.
    Maureen Mc Sharry
    Mullagh, Co. Leitrim