School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. Whooping Cough
    Give a ferret a saucer of milk, let him drink his fill and what remains will cure the whooping cough if given before the child "hinks". Another cure for it is if the child is passed in and out three times under a donkey foal that was never straddled he or she will never hink in it.
    Swollen feet or legs.
    Boil broom in a pot of water, bathe the swollen parts in the broom water and they will get relief at once.
    Sore eyes.
    A simple cure for sore eyes bathe them in cold black tea four times.
    Another cure for a sore eye is, apply a leaf of house leek. Break the leaf in your fingers and squeeze the sap of it into the eye.
    Styes on eyes.
    These are cured with gooseberry thorns. Pull ten, throw the tenth one away, point the other nine three times to the affected eye saying in the of the Father and of the Son and of the holy Ghost Amen.
    Languages
    Annie Byrne