School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in this district and he was very fond of drink. There came missioners about the district and his wife went to the missioners and she told them about her husband and they decided to make him take the pledge the missioner went to him and asked him to take the pledge he told him he would if he'd give him a pound note. The missioner told him that he couldn't afford to give him a pound note but to go toeh chapel and pray to the Blessed Virgin to send him a pound note and not to look behind him only keep facing the altar. In the meantime the missioner came in and left ten shillings behind him on the seat, the missioner went out. And when he came back he said "you got your request," and he gave him the pledge and told him to keep praying on till he'd get the other ten shillings. That evening he drank the ten shilings. He was also very fond of playing cards. The house he used to go to, his way lay by a graveyard and waited for him coming home. He put a white sheet around him, so when the man was passing he walked out of the graveyard and the man asked who was there and the missioner answered and said "O the Almighty God" "well my God" said the man "I'll go for you, for Your Mother owes me ten shillings."
    Lucy Rooney
    Banagher, Co. Leitrim