Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    taken and the reason of gathering the pieces of sticks and wisps was to prevent diseases for the coming year they used keep them safely and before a cow would calve they used tie one of these little pieces of sticks to her tail so that her calf would be lucky. When one person would be going to the well if there happened to be another person coming at the same time to the same well both would hurry, each trying to be first, and they used be fighting and spilling the water th[?] at the well until very often some of the neighbours would have to come and make peace between them. When you get up out of bed on a May morning, if you go out and wash your face with the dew on the grass and let it dry with the sun, your face will be as fresh that day twelve months as it was on that day, and also if you wash your hands with the dew on that morning you will be able to open a knot on a rope or twine no matter how hard it may be. It is not right to clean out the byre on May day or the ashes should not be put out either on that morning. When the floor is swept the sweepings should be kept inside and the dirty water should not be thrown out either. It is not lucky to throw out anything on May day, it should not be thrown out until the next day.
    Whit Sunday
    If a child or anything is born on Whit Sunday or Whit Monday