Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. Folklore
    Farm Animals and Fowl
    Our farm animals consist of cows, calves, horses, hens. ducks and geese. The cow house is called a byre and it is in most cases kept clean. The cows are tied to stakes which are mostly made of ash, each cow has a stake for herself. On it is a chain by which the cow is tied by the neck. Those things are purchased ready made. The words used when putting the cows out are "Go on". We have a name on one cow she is called Ms Tiernan because she was bought off a man of that name. The young calves are tied by the right fore foot because they can have plenty of liberty when they are tied in that manner. We call our horse "blue bell". The hens are called by the name of "chuck, chuck, chuck" and chickens "Birdie Birdie" and turkeys "Bob Bob" and young ducks "Tweet, tweet".
    The following is a story told me in connection with milking and the incident took place in this locality about twenty years ago. There was a man and a woman one time in this district and they had ten milk cows and for three years they made fourteen firkins of butter each year, but the fourth year when they would churn the milk there was no yield on it and that continued for the whole year round. A man came in one day and they told him their story, and he said that someone must have been acting the witch and that it was on a May morning the butter was taken from them, and he told them to wait until the next May owning and to get up early, and watch would anybody
    Annie Byrne
    Denis Timoney