Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

An Muine Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

Contd
    come. So they got up at the crack of day and let out the cows into their field and at five o'clock a woman came into the field barefoot and a little can and a rope with her. She took a little drop of milk from each cow until she went round on five and every cow she milked she put a knot on the rope, and when she and the fifth finished the man and woman shouted and chased her and she dropped the rope in the field. A neighbour woman came in and they told her and she told them to keep the rope and tell the priest. The woman of the house went to the priest and he told her to keep one knot and give one to each of four neighbours. She did so and the churning for that year was three times as much as they had last.
    The emblem we hang in the byre is an Agnus Dei. When the cows calve a silver piece of money is put into the vessel in the first milking, so as to bring a blessing on the milk for the year. When a hen is about to be set, a box is got and hay to make a nest for the hen. A piece of iron is put under the hay. Iron is supposed to be lucky when put under any hatching fowl. Thirteen eggs are put on the nest, and they are marked, commencing with numbers one right up to number thirteen, to distinguish them from each other. Then the hen is put on the eggs. She is taken out every other morning to be fed and once a day is enough to feed any hatching fowl. When we go to buy a setting of eggs we are charged for twelve but one ids put for luck. Hen eggs are
    Annie Byrne
    Denis Timoney