School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    name ever since. "Lug na Crough". It is a field with very big bushes around it mostly hazel and black thorn it is a hollow field with cold clay in it and above it is a hollow through a rock called "Lug Na Míoltóg". On the side of the old road is a well called "Tobar Na Sláinte" the healthy well. It is the best well in Ireland, clear, pure spring water "Páirc Na Mannrac it is a fairly big field. There are two pounds in it. All around the field is a big white wall for keeping in sheep. Beside that is a gap called the "pound gap". that gap was in use 100 years ago in the time of the fair in this town Newtown for the cattle that were sold. Twice a year the fair was held in December and in June. "Poll a Phonntac"it is a field very rocky Malt used to be ground there with querns for the manufacture of whiskey. "Boley" a small three cornered field rocky "glaury"[?] a slanted field cold clay in it. There is a place Moneyduff called Falach Éireann. It is a garden. If you start in it you will not see a place around you it lies behind a big rock. All the names that I mentioned are in the townlands of Faslowth Cartron parish of Drumlease barony of Dromahair Co Leitrim.
    Patrick Healy
    Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim