Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    come on, and out they went save one man who waited to light his pipe, he looked under the bed and saw his shoes soiled. he fired a shot and said "the man is in the house" they came back searched the house and got him behind the press, he jumped out in his linen shirt and said. "I do not care for the whole lot of ye" he was then arrested and brought down to Manorhamilton jail. It was a "black hole" at the time. So his father got him removed into Sligo jail where he would get a fair trial for his life. It was a courtmartial. The decision of these courts rested on the character of the accused. Cunningham had a great character and he won his case. After that the Protestants of this district put their heads together and they would make him a Protestant. They told him that if he was seen three Sundays after each other inside of the church they give him three townlands and his heirs after him, he said "no". They tried him again and he said "I would not disgrace my religion for all Ireland." This local hero and good catholic (Miceál Cunningham) died around 1820 and is buried in the old graveyard of Carrick a temple near this school.
    "Williams gardens" the reason it got that name on account of a man named Williams who used to set potatoes there around forty years ago. "The crow piece" It got its name from a crow or a house for lambs being there. It has that
    Patrick Healy
    Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim