Scoil: Gleann Buidhe (uimhir rolla 14847)

Glenboy, Co. Leitrim
Rúibe, Bean Uí Cinóir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great storm twenty years ago. It was in the Autumn and the hay was saved, but it was not carted in to the yards.
    The wind was so bad it tossed a hundred cocks of hay in the meadow in the Stone Pound.
    It blew the roof off a shed in Killargu[?] and nearly killed a man the name of Mr. Clarke. It also tossed an old byre of Mr Colmans. It blew slates off houses and tossed trees.
    There was a great snow storm a few years ago. The snow was up to the telegraphy poles in places, and every one was held up, no motors, or lorries, or cars, or carts could travel.
    The people had to dig away the snow to get travelling. It was the worst snow storm known.
    There was a great thunder and lightening storm in March 1932. The lightening burned houses and killed cattle and horses and people also.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Arline Golden