Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Great Stone throwers: There were some good stone throwers about this locality. The best stone throwers were in the Rynn family. The best of these were often challenged but the Rynn's were always best. There address is Cornmore.
    Runners: There were not many good runners about this locality. There was one fairly good namely Felix McHgowan. He ran from Manorha-milton in three quarters of an hour. His address is Loughross.
    Men who challenged one another at running
    Felix McGowan. Bartholomew Clancy. James Keaney. but they are all failed to keep up with McGowan.
    Good Walkers: There were some good walkers about this locality. The best being Donal McDermott and Terence Keaney, who walked to London Derry for the boat to go to Scotland, for to work at the harvest. There was another man who walked from Dublin to his home in the townland of Cornbeg. The distance from Dublin to that place is one hundred and thirteen miles.
    Great Swimmers and Oarsmen: The best swimmers about this locality were James and Brian Clancy. The both lived together on an island and they were also great oarsmen.
    Mowers: Hugh Cullen, and Simon Keaney could mow half an acre each in a days mowing.
    Felix Mc Hugh