School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. In connection with the history of Manorhamilton otherwise know as Clonemullen a very interesting document is the Charter or Letters Patent granted by King Charles I to Sir Frederick Hamilton. A copy of this document is in possession of Mr Joe Bredin who now owns the market place and collects the tolls at fairs and markets held in Manorhamilton.
    The Letters Patent dated 18th May 1631 conveyed to Sir F. Hamilton the quarter of Carrowrosse and the quarter of Knockrogherie with divers other lands in the baronies of Rossclogher & Dromahaire. The lands thus conveyed were to be known as, and forever called "the Manor of Hamilton"
    Sir Frederick's rent or payment to King Charles was fixed at [?] "good lawful English money." He was given full and absolute power and authority to have and hold one free market in every week at the town of Clonemullen otherwise Hamilton in the Co. Leitrim on every Thursday.
    In addition to the weekly free market Sir Fred. had conveyed to him the right of holding at the town of Clonemullen for ever "marts and fairs" (3 fairs) and a "Court of Pye Powder," and all things appertaining to a court of Pye Powder, and all singular tolls, profits, commodities, liberties, and free customs arising out of the fairs or court, the
    D. Boyd
    T. Armstrong