School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. Marriages were most frequent just before Lent. May is an unlucky in which to get married, and Friday is also unlucky. People need to give the brides cattle when they were getting married, and sometimes money. On the wedding night they had a feast and dance in the Bride's house, and the straw boys used to come in and dance. They were dressed in big straw hats, ad had a fiddle with them, they played and danced.
    Phyllis Davis
    Mr Lonegan
    73
    Boggaun, Co. Leitrim
  2. Marriages are most frequent a day or two before Lent Shrove Tuesday, which to the day before Lent is a favorite day for marriages, especially run away marriages where is no word about the wedding till that day and then the couple got married secretly. Sometimes before a couple get married some one is got to make the match. In olden times there was a professional matchmaker who was paid for during that sort of work. Parents or some other near relations gave her money as a fortune and sometimes a farm of land was given. "Smuth" Sunday is the