Scoil: Coillte Clochair (C.) (uimhir rolla 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time there was a servant boy with a man named Joyce. The master had an old horse for sale and he or his son would not be seen at market with the old horse so they agreed to send Jim Linnon the servant boy with him and pass him for a twelve year old horse.
    The servant boy had the horse sold when the man asked him, "has he any fault," and Jim said I have been working him for twenty years and I never found any fault in the beast. When the man heard of the twelve year old horse working for twenty years he would not buy him. Before Jim came home Mr. Joyce heard all and sent him away. The next place he went to look for work the man asked him "have you a written character from your last master?" Jim took a piece of paper from his pocket and
    Mary Meehan
    Lattone, Co. Fermanagh