School: Gleann an Chairthe (roll number 13345)

Glencar, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mag Ualghairg

cows tied in it and we have one cow tied in a brye on the barr.
    The brye is facing north. The door is paint red. There is a sink in the brye in from the door. On either side of it there is a stand. In the winter the cows are tied by the neck with spancials. The stakes are tied to the raval tree with ropes. Father makes the spancials in the beginning of winter out of a rope. On may morning may flowers are thrown in the brye to bring luck to it.
  2. We have no churn but we churn in a creamery can out of timber. It is round and there is a hole in the middle of it. There is a handle on the lid for lifting it up.
    We keep the milk of four cows on saturday night and sunday morning for churning. We gather the milk in the milk pans. They are crockey. When the milk is thick and sour it is put into the creamery can The churn dash is put into the milk
    Margaret Mary Gilligan
    Fenagh, Co. Leitrim