School: Gleann an Chairthe (roll number 13345)

Glencar, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. (continued from previous page)
    of good weather. The Wren is King of the all the birds. They had a tried flight. The Bird that could fly highest was to be King. The Eagle went up the highest and when she was going to announce her Victory. The wren who was hid in the Eagle's feathers flew out and was King. The Eagle was mad at this trick and conjured the wren that she can never fly higher than from bush to bush.
    The Wren is the Devil's bird. She spied on our Saviour. The Robin tried to save him and a drop of His blood fell on her breast. Thats why the robin has a red breast.
    One mag sorrow, two mags marry, three mags a wedding four mags a Christening. If the magpie is very noisy in a bush near the house she is bringing the news of an American letter coming.
  2. Local cures
    The seventh son or daughter without any change of sex between them had the cure of the mumps Also any person whose fathers & mothers names were the same had this cure. For instance Tom Smith was married to Mary Smith. They took the patient to the three missing waters. Others had cure of sprain in
    Margaret Mary Gilligan
    Fenagh, Co. Leitrim