School: Gleann an Chairthe (roll number 13345)

Glencar, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. (continued from previous page)
    On our farm we keep four cows four calves and an ass. The names we have on the cows are the wee black polly" "the big black polly" "the red cow" and "the black heifer."
    The cows are milked every morning and evening. Mother milks to cows father milks one cow and I milk one cow. The eldest of the cows is "the wee black polly." She takes handfeeding and in return she gives a bucketful of milk. The next oldest cow is "the big black polly". She also takes hand feeding and she has a little less than a bucketful of milk.
    The red cow has a small canful of milk every morning and evening. She takes no handfeeding. The black heifer is the youngest cow we keep. She takes handfeeding and She has a bucketful of milk every morning and evening. Unlike the other cows she has horns All our cows are very quite.
    In the wintery time the cows are tied in a byre. The byre is about fifty yards west of the dwelling house. The walls are made of stones and there is a thatched roof on it. The byre holds six cows. We have three
    Margaret Mary Gilligan
    Fenagh, Co. Leitrim