Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (gan teideal)

An old native of Rossinver told me the following story of his native place as told to him by his grandfather.

An old native of Rosinver told me the following story of his native place as told to him by his grandfather.
    When his forefathers came to Rossinver it was almost all a forest, from a place in Dartry called Straemor, to a place southwards called Linncullin and that a boy might get up on a tree at the former place and not come down until he came to the latter place. So dense was the forest, and it abounded with wild game and wild animals of the native tribes such as wild cats martins, foxes, hares, rabbits Otters and deer. On the east of the
    Michael G. Hughes
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)