Scoil: Ceann Locha (uimhir rolla 11749)

Kinlough, Co. Leitrim
Matilda Bolster

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 300 years ago there lived in Glenade beside a lake a man and his wife and the man's brother.
    The man's name was Glancy and his wife's maiden name was Kate Connolly.
    One morning Mrs Glancy went down to the water's edge to wash clothes. She was longer away than was her custom and her husband went to see what was wrong.
    When he came near the lake he saw a great monster eating her body. He ran to the house for a gun and shot the monster. When it was dying it let a loud yell, which was answered by another monster. The monster was called a dobarcú. When Glancy heard it he went back for his brother. They went and told some of the neighbors, and they said it was better for them to fly away as far as they could. They got two of the best horses in Glenade and started for Sligo. They had not gone far, when they heard the dobarcú screeching after them. It was coming nearer and nearer, when they
    Matilda Bolster
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)