Scoil: Ceann Locha (uimhir rolla 11749)

Cionn Locha, Co. Liatroma
Matilda Bolster

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the games most common are- skittles, jigging, pitch and toss marbles and blind man's buff.
    The skittles are made at home. There are five small ones, and three big ones. They are cut off a handle of a twig. The five small ones are placed on the ground, and the players go away about five yards from the skittles standing, and throw the three skittles so as to knock down the ones standing. The five skittles are numbered one, two, three, four and five, and the whole amount is fifteen. If the players were playing a game of fifty, and a player got fifty one he would have to go back to twenty five. When the players are playing Pitch and Toss, they put a stone on the ground, and go away a certain length from the stone. Then they pitch a penny or halfpenny, and whoever has his penny nearest the stone, gathers all the money, and tosses it in the air, shouting heads or tails, if he were going for heads, and it came down all heads, he would win the
    Matilda Bolster
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)