School: Sean Bhaile Árd (roll number 14663)

Shanballard, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. In a place called "Garridhe Caitilín in the village of Doire hiléar in the parish of Newcastle there is a tradition that a family of three leprecauns have lived for generations. The place where they have been seen is in a lonely place enclosed by a double rampart of ancient origin. There was once a house built inside the rampart long, long ago which was enclosed by two ramparts with a dyke of water running between them. The water has long since been smothered but it still runs underground to Tiaquin lake. The house inside the rampart was built of wood but has long since disappeared and the last occupant of the house was an old lady called Caucilín. Many of the people of the district say that from time to time three leprecauns have been seen sitting side by side in the centre of the patch of ground inside the rampart. It is said that the leprecauns resemble three girls who were killed in the house long ago. It is situated in the middle of a wild bog and not far away is a lake called "loch an Chórnéil which covers about six acres. This lake: was once a well beside which was built a castle or fortress owned by a colonel who administered the law in the surrounding district. When anyone committed a death deserving crime in the district he was taken to the top of a high tower and made stand on the topmost rung of a ladder which was affixed
    Arabella Melody
    Clooncah, Co. Galway