School: Sean Bhaile Árd (roll number 14663)

Shanballard, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. Story

The following story was told to me by my mother who was born in the village of Bally-Ruane in the parish of Newcastle.

The following story was told to me by my mother who was born in the village of Bally-Ruane in the parish of Newcastle. Her maiden name was Margaret Ruane and she is now known as Mrs. Melody. In the district of Tample-Mile in the parish Newcastle there are two wells. These wells are situated side by side and over one of them there is a broad flag which covers the source of water. It is about this well that the following story is related while the other one is just like any other well. The people of the village never use the water of water of the second well because never boils no matter how long it is on the fire. On one occasion only has it been known to boil. One day the parish priest of Athenry came to visit the church in Newcastle. On his way to the church he went into the sextons house to get the key. When he went in, the people of the house were talking about the well and they told him about it. The priest asked them to bring in some of the water and they did so. He then blessed it and put it in the kettle. In a very short time the water boiled and from that day to this it has never boiled since. The people of the neighbourhood can give the reason why the water will not boil. They say
    Arabella Melody
    Clooncah, Co. Galway