School: Sean Bhaile Árd (roll number 14663)

Shanballard, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Murchadha

1. Choosing a Wife
    The Gabán Saor had one son whoom he wished to get married.
    He wished his son to have a wife who would be clever and understanding. One day he told his son to kill a sheep and skin it and take it to the nearest town and sell it. Before going to the town the Gabán told him to bring home the skin and the price of. He arrived in the town and when asked what price he wanted for the skin he answered that he wanted the skin and the price of it. Everyone laughed at him until at last a young girl came and asked him what price he wanted for it and he made her the same answer. She took the skin and cut off the would and gave him back the skin and the price of the wool. He asked her name and then went home and told his father. When he came home the Gabán told him to go back again and ask the girl to come to visit them and she was not to come by the road nor across the fields, she was not to come alone, and yet not bring anyone with her. The girl consented to visit them and she did not come by the road nor across the fields but she walked on the ditches, she did not come alone but she brought a dog with her. When she arrive the Gabán and his son welcomed her and before long they arranged a marriage between the son and the girl.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Arabella Melody