Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. Games of Long Ago
    Long ago the people hadn't much games. I will just mention a few. They used to be playing ball, hurling and cricket.
    Cricket Playing
    The would have a big stone up at one end and they would be another boy below at the other end with a hurley he would have a ball and he would be trying to hit the stone.
    Then there would be another boy above at the stone watching the ball and not letting it hit the stone, If it didn't hit the stone he would be out and if it would it would be counted as one. Then the other boy would come down and he would go up to the other place where the stone would be. They used to call the stone the Ball. Then they used to play hurling. Four men would go out into a big field with their hurleys and a ball. Two would stand at one end and two more at the
    Chrissie Finn
    Brierfield South, Co. Galway