Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ten years ago a woman named Mary Joyce lived in Errisbeg. When she was about thirty years of age she died. She was buried in Gurteen.
    When she was about a month dead her sister was going in to Gurteen to the strand and she saw her dead sister coming towards her from the direction of the graveyard. She was very much afraid but she could not do anything but wait and see what would happen.
    When her sister came up to her they began talking about every one at home. They were a long time talking when the dead women said she would have to go so they parted. When the other sister went home she could not talk with they fright. The next day she thought her sister might want
    Robert Dundas
    Mrs O' Donnell