School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

to the (king to) second. "Well I am so smart that I could put a shoe on the fastest horse that ever ran." "How smart are you" said the king to the youngest. "Well if you had a bag filled with dawney feathers and take it up (of) to the top of the highest hill on a windy day and let the feathers out I could catch them all' he answered.
    "I am worse that ever now " said the king. "I cannot tell which of you will I give the wood to." "But I will give the wood to which ever of you is the laziest." "then I am sure of the wood said the eldest for I am the laziest." "How lazy are you" said the king. I am so lazy said he that if you left me lying at a crossroads I would not stir
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones