School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

the wood and the king.
    "Well said the eldest " I say the wood is mine because my father left me all that is crooked and straight in it." "I say the wood is mine" said the second "because my father left me all that was green and withered in it, and I say the wood is mine" said the youngest "because my father left all that was under and over the ground in it."
    "I can't tell which of you own the wood" said the king, "but I'll give the wood to the smartest of you." "The wood is mine" said the eldest "because I am the smartest." "How smart are you?" asked the king. "Well if you had a roofless house and it filled with wild birds I could run round on the walls and not let out a bird."
    "How smart are you?" said the king
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus