School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    The butter is put it to keep it from burning while it is baking. When it is baked butter is put on it and when it is cold it is eaten with this.
    There is another bread called oaten bread. It is made from oaten meal. Water and flour is put through the oaten meal and it is made into a round cake. It is then cut into four pieces called "parleys". IT is put on the grid-iron then and it left there for an house. It is turned every ten minutes and in an hour is well baked. Long ago the people used to make soup called "brothan". They would fill a pot with water and put oaten meal into it and some bacon. When the bacon would be boiled then would drink the "brothan" and eat potatoes with it and they would leave the bacon for another meal. This was mostly when the people had not any milk to drink with the potatoes.
    They used to make another soup called "scoindee". They would boil water
    1. products