School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    away as fast as he could. Then another man that was keeping in the stock saw him and he put a stick in under the horses two front legs and he didn't. He rode around the fair three times and he could get out and every one trying to stop him. There was a man at that fair and he had a coach and and four horses pulling it and his name was Minor Young. He was going out of the fair all the people were trying to stop Thomas Quinn and Minor Young shouted "clear the way clear the way" and then all the people had to get out of his way. Then Thomas Quinn went out one side of Minor Yound and he never stopped until he went into Ballinlough. Then the cattle were sold and the rent was paid and the rest of the cattle were sent back to the land again. That night he put his horse back again at the hour of twelve o'clock.
        1. trade
    Patrick Lyons