School: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    3. When they used to have toothache they used to get a frog and put him on their tooth for a moment and then they used to let him go again and the pain would go from their tooth in a very short time.
    4.When they used to have itch they used to get cows urine and each themselves in it and their itch would be gone in a days time.
    5. When they used to have exzema they would go get bogbin which grows in the bog; it is sort of a flower and a stem on it about as thick as a rod and when the people used to get it they used to boil the roots and drink the juice and then they would be better in a short time.
    6. When they used to have sore eyes they used to get the "borall an eye" which grows on the out side of houses; it is a green ball and when they used to get it and put it on their eyes it would cure them.
    7. The seventh son of a father or mother was supposed to have power to cure boils.
    8. When they used to have sore eyes they used to wash them in tea and then they would get better.
    9. When they used to have sore throats they used to boil butter milk and sugar among it and then they used to drink it and their throats would be better in a short time.
    10. When a boy used to be born after his fathers seach that boy would be supposed to have power to cure ring
    James Ryan
    Kilmore, Co. Galway