School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    swooping headlong to the ground, or sitting in the middle of a tree we may expect wet weather. If the cuckoo is seen on the leafless tree we will have a bad harvest. If the swallow flies low wet weather is coming. If the cormorant and wild geese come inland early it is a sign of a storm at sea. This is how the robin got his red breast, when Our Lord was crucified he pulled a thorn from his head, and a drop of blood fell on the birds breast. When the Jews were looking for Our Lord the wagtail told them that Our Lord passed the way and he is called the devils bird. This is how the goldfinch got its beautiful colour one day when all the birds were flying around in their old greyish colours, a rainbow appeared in the sky and the king of the birds said. Everybody fly around the rainbow and pick a colour. They did as they were told, but the finch was last and all the colours were waisted. And the king said for every bird to give colour. to the finch, and that is how it got all the beautiful colours. Mary Mc Millan, Williamstown, Castlerea, Co Galway
    Languages
    Máire Nich Mhaoláin