School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

until the next year.
    There were not many marriages in this place yet there is some match making going on. Match making is started at some fair or market or sometimes after Mass on Sunday.
    The man throws his eyes on some nice girl. He gets two men to ask her. They are armed with two sticks and a bottle of whiskey they stick the sticks up in the thatch and go in to ask the girl. If all goes well they drink the whiskey and then they start praising the boy and the girl. They appoint a night to meet in the town.
    The man asks so much money sometimes two-hundred more then expects to get. And the dividing and the splicing begins until they settle all. Off course there is a lot of talk one party praising the girl. There is no girl in the parish as good as a working girl
    Languages
    Lucy Ní Conaing