School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    They paid the teacher three halfpennies a week for the winter term because the boys used to be in England during the summer term.
    There was a similar school taught by
    John Kelly
    Pobedmond
    Williamstown,
    and he taught Irish, Arithmetic and Latin, the school was situated in a old zinc barn in the field called Gort Mor.
    Mrs McDermott,
    Williamstown
    Co Galway,
    taught in another old school situated in Williamstown and she taught the same subjects as those I have already mentioned, it was situated where Mr Glynn's store now stands. Mr Carabine
    Carrenderry,
    Williamstown,
    taught in a similar old school and he taught the same subjects.
    At that time the attendance law was if the child made fifty days he would be promoted and could stay home for the remainder of the year, and how some of the teachers were paid was, according to
    Languages
    Róisín Ní Chadhain