School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    unoccupied at the present day, in Carraroe and gave instructions from nine o clock in the morning till four in the evening.
    A smart well educated man in the surrounding parish would go around and gather the village pupils into a barn on a stable and teach them all day and the payment they got was the parents of the children thought by the master, would give them lodging according to the number of days they spent teaching their children.
    They had no copies or pens or pencils as we have now, but they had slates on which they wrote by means of slate-pencils and the pupils would give a [?] a week for payment to the master.
    James Knight, Kilnalag, Williamstown, taught in the old school situated in a old barn in Kilnalag. The books they used was the Spelling Book and the Double Spelling Book and the scholars used slates for writing on and sods of turf for seats.
    Languages
    Róisín Ní Chadhain