School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr Adrian

1. (continued from previous page)
    Men and women offered their services at that time in exchange for groceries which were so hard to get at that time. Turf was also offered in exchange for groceries also eggs these are now given and they get paid by the score. Butter is also exchanged now, this old practise was kept up fowl and timber were also exchanged.
    When a person gave on loan or in a shop this would be called "tick" and "credit" and "boot." Jews came around this district long ago collecting rags, clips, rabbit skins and old feathers. They gave a schilling for two or three large bags of clips.
        1. trade
    Mrs Oliver