School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr Adrian

1. The wild birds that are common in my district are, wild duck. She builds her nest in swamps, so that you could not get in to it. She lays twelve blue eggs and she sits on them about four weeks. It is a flat round nest. When the young ones are out, after a few days she takes them away to rivers and brings them away to lonely places, and keeps them there until they are fit to fly away themselves.
    The golden pluber are very plentiful here, but they only stay here one season in the year. They go away to other places
    Michael Moran
    Cosmona, Co. Galway