School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    of other landlords, with the exception of Clanricards and J.H. Lewis of Ballinagar yielded and made reasonable settlements with their tenants. Clanricarde, who had never previously made any voluntary reduction, still refused. Long after this time he held out, until finally, when Land Bill after Land Bill had been passed, he was forced to yield. He owned the towns of Loughrea and Partumna and the district adjoining them. He was the largest land lord in the country, obtaining a rental of over ₤20,000 from his tenants.