School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is great excitement at tea to see who will get the ring. After tea there is a little feast, sweets, biscuits, chocolates and every kind of fruit. The children go to bed early to get up for Mass next morning.
    Shrove starts New Years Day, from that time to Shrove Tuesday as it is called. Nothing is talked of but marriages.
    People say that the young lady who got no offer of marriage during that time was so annoyed over being left on the shelf, that she broke all the pots in the house. On the last Sunday of Shrove the children gather round the young boys and girls and put stripes of chalk on their clothes to show that they were not married during Shrove. That Sunday was usually called "Chalk Sunday". From sixth of January to Shrove Tuesday. It is the custom to get married. The people who are to get married, they go to town and make the match. It is the custom to have a lot of drink. They have to give the money to the man that the girl is to marry. It is the custom to get married before the last day. The last day is Shrove Tuesday.
    Ash Wednesday. A lot of people go to Mass on that morning. They go to get holy Ashes. Some
    Réné Glynn