School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    Poor “Biddy”. In the 1st of February, it is kept as a great feast in some parts of Ireland. It was the custom long ago to go out with a doll on that day. The boys who used to go out used to dress in different ways. They used to ask for money in every house. Others used to get a turnip and make a face out of it. They used to make two eyes and a mouth. Then they make a hole in it and put a candle into it. At night they used to light the candle. They did this in devotion to St. Bridget. There is an old custom also of making St. Bridgets Cross of straw or Cross Brigde and placing it on the rafters to preserve the houses during the year.
    Shrove Tuesday is the day before Ash Wednesday. People eat a lot on that day as they have to fast during Lent. Women spend the most of the day making pancakes. On that night people eat a lot of them. They stay up very late. They have a dance on that night. They bring in all the neighbours, and get on of them to play for them. They always keep it as a great feast before Lent. On Shrove Tuesday evening pancakes are made for the tea and a ring is put into a large pancake
    Réné Glynn
    Kilconnell, Co. Galway